Privacy Policy

The domain name http://www.indianjournalofcomputerscience.com/ (hereinafter referred to as "IJCS Website") is owned by Associated Management Consultants Private Limited a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 with its registered office at Y-21, Hauz Khas, Delhi -110016, India (hereinafter referred to as "Associated Management Consultants").

By accessing any areas of IJCS Website users agree to be legally bound and to abide by the terms set forth below.

Associated Management Consultants reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to revise this Privacy Statement. Users' continued use of this site following posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of such changes.

Privacy Policy

Please go through our Terms and Conditions also.

We view protection of Your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of Our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. If You object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use IJCS Website.

 Some of the information collected automatically from all users include the Internet Protocol ("IP") address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; and full Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") click stream data, including date and time, and content you viewed or searched for while you were on the Site.

This site additionally uses '"cookies" to collect information. Cookies are anonymous, unique alphanumeric identifiers sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. The type of information collected as a result of a cookie being stored on your computer is specific to your computer. "Session" cookies collect information about your use of the Site (e.g., whether you are logged in) and to give you a more personalized browsing experience and help you navigate the Site more efficiently from page to page. These cookies are temporary and are deleted when you close your browser. "Persistent" cookies gather statistical information about repeat usage from your computer or workstation. Cookies generally do not contain personally identifiable information, but when you furnish your personal information through the Site, this information may be linked to any other data stored in cookies sent to your browser from the Site.

We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze the usage information, for reporting, royalties, license fees payments, quality control, site customization and so on.

IJCS Website does not automatically capture any specific personal information from you, (like name, phone number or e-mail address, credit card or debit card details and password etc.), that allows us to identify you individually. If the IJCS Website requests you to provide personal information, you will be informed for the particular purposes for which the information is gathered and adequate security measures will be taken to protect your personal information. We do not sell any personally identifiable information volunteered on the IJCS Website to any third party (public/private). Any information provided to this Portal will be protected from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

This privacy policy describes how we handle your personal information. We collect, use, and share personal information to help Associated Management Consultants work and to keep it safe (details below). In formal terms, our service providers, acting themselves and through their subsidiaries, are the "data controller" of your personal information. This policy is effective date 07/04/2015.

We will share some or all of your personal information with our service providers for the purpose of troubleshooting, hosting, transacting. Once you provide your information to us, we may use such information to provide you various updates with respect to your transaction whether such transaction is conducted on IJCS website.

Making a Purchase

In order to purchase the journal / articles and/or related services through IJCS Website, you must provide us with certain Personal Information such as your name, credit card number and expiration date, credit card billing address, telephone number, e - mail address and the name or names of the person(s).

Member Registration

If you choose to become a registered member of Website, you must provide your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, a unique login name, password, and password validation, and a password hint to help you remember your password. This information is collected on the registration form for several reasons.

Use

We use users' personal information to:

• provide our products and services (Subscription and/or purchase of journal, articles or other information);

• Completion of the activity for which the information was provided.

• Resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;

• Encourage safe trading and enforce our policies;

• Customize users' experience, measure interest in our products and services, and inform users about services and updates;

• Communicate marketing and promotional offers to you;

• Do other things for users as described when we collect the information.

• Support of the activity such as allowing access, purchase of products or services, processing or completion of an order, Response to website queries, technical support, account information, verification of site activity.

• Research and development to evaluate, enhance and improve the site and its functionalities.

• Customizing the content or design of the site.

• To communicate about changes or updates to the site, products, services, special offers, promotions and so on.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Your personal information provided on the site has restricted access. Our employees and those of our service providers gain access to your identifiable information for the purposes mentioned in the policy.

If you are an institution and access the service, then your personal information and certain usage data gathered through the service, such as items viewed, downloaded etc. are tracked for usage analysis, subscription management.

No personal information will be disclosed without consent except under circumstances as mentioned here,

• In response to court orders, legal process, or to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims.

• To investigate, prevent or take action against any illegal activities, fraud, safety, policy violation.

• Access and Changes to Your Registration Information and Preferences

A user can edit the information provided at registration to correct or update the information at any time. The responsibility of providing accurate information lies with the user.

Disclosure

The users’ privacy is very important to us. We do not and shall not at any point in time, either sell or rent users’ personal information to third parties without users’ explicit consent.

We may be required from time to time to disclose users’ personal information to Governmental or law enforcing agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.

Associated Management Consultants Pvt. Ltd. also reserves the right to make use of the personal information in any investigation or judicial process relating to fraud on account of such transactions during the period and may retain such information.

We may also disclose personal information to enforce our policies, respond to claims that a posting or other content violates other’s rights, or protects anyone’s rights, property or safety.

We may also share personal information with
• Corporate affiliates who help detect or prevent potentially illegal acts and provide joint services (Our corporate affiliates will market only to users who ask them to).

• Service providers who help with our business operations.

Using Information from

You may use personal information gathered from IJCS Website only to follow up with another user about a specific posting, not to send spam/ fishing or collect personal information from someone who hasn't agreed to that. Access, Modification and Deletion

You can see or modify your personal information by reviewing your posting or account status page. Contact us to review any personal information we store that is not available on our website. There may be a charge associated with such requests but these will not exceed the amounts permitted by law. We delete personal information when we no longer need it for the purposes we described earlier. We retain personal information as permitted by law to resolve disputes, enforce our policies; and prevent bad guys from coming back.

Data Security

We use a number of mechanisms (encryption, passwords, physical security) to protect the security and integrity of your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Confidentiality of Information

Users who use any of the features on IJCS Website agree and accept that they have been fully informed by Associated Management Consultants that the use of features may lead to publication, to all users of IJCS website, of any personal information posted by them while using any specific feature on IJCS website. Users further agree that the authenticity of, and consequences from the posting by users of any personal information of themselves or any other person, are the sole responsibility of the user. Users further agree and accept that the terms of the Privacy Policy will be applicable to the use of all features, existing and new. However, the Users agree and accept that confidentiality of information posted on such features has been waived by the Users of such features themselves.

In order to access certain content on IJCS Website and to make use of all functionality, we ask you to register by completing and submitting a registration form.

Automatic Collection of Information

IJCS Website may automatically collect certain information from your web browser with regard to your usage of the Site. Some of the information collected automatically from all users include the Internet Protocol ("IP") address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; and full Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") click stream data, including date and time, and content you viewed or searched for while you were on the Site.

IJCS Website may additionally uses '"cookies" to collect information. Cookies are anonymous, unique alphanumeric identifiers sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. The type of information collected as a result of a cookie being stored on your computer is specific to your computer. "Session" cookies collect information about your use of the Site (e.g., whether you are logged in) and to give you a more personalized browsing experience and help you navigate the Site more efficiently from page to page. These cookies are temporary and are deleted when you close your browser. "Persistent" cookies gather statistical information about repeat usage from your computer or workstation. Cookies generally do not contain personally identifiable information, but when you furnish your personal information through the Site, this information may be linked to any other data stored in cookies sent to your browser from the Site. We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze the usage information, for reporting, royalties, license fees payments, quality control, site customization and so on.

You may choose to prevent your browser from accepting certain cookies or have the browser take your consent before placing a cookie in your browser. You may also block the cookies altogether by accessing your browser's privacy preferences menu. However, if you block cookies altogether, you may not be able to register, login to the site or make use of the complete features and functionality of the site.

Links to Other Sites

IJCS Website has links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Associated Management Consultants is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Third-Party Advertisers

We may contract with third-party advertisers or their agents or service providers who could post on the site banner advertisements, which may link to other websites not under our control. These sites could use cookies, "web beacons" or clear .gifs, or similar technologies to collect and use user data to measure the effectiveness of their ads or deliver relevant marketing messages and advertisements. Use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies, which may differ from the privacy policy of IJCS website. We are not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials offered from such third parties.

Retention of Personal Information

The personal information provided for registration is retained as long as it is relevant to our business purposes or until the user requests data removal.

Our Commitment to Data Security

All personal information collected is maintained with utmost confidentiality and protected against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or alteration through use of appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards. Employee access to this information is limited.

About This Privacy Policy

This is the current privacy policy of the site. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time without notice. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this web page. We reserve the right to notify you of changes or updates to the Site whenever necessary.

Your Consent

By using the IJCS Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the IJCS Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Questions, Complaints, and Dispute Resolution

If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy policy, please contact us.